TAP/CLICK TO CALL:
07 3161 7141

Facebooktwitterlinkedininstagram

ARDENT LEISURE GROUP PRIVACY POLICY

1. OVERVIEW

The Ardent Leisure Group (comprising Ardent Leisure Limited, Ardent Leisure Management Limited, the Ardent Leisure Trust, Goodlife Operations Pty Ltd, Bowling Centres Australia Pty Ltd and Hypoxi Australia Pty Ltd) (together “Ardent”, “we” or “us”) own and operate the following Australian-based leisure businesses:

  • Dreamworld
  • WhiteWater World
  • SkyPoint Observation Deck
  • SkyPoint Climb
  • d’Albora Marinas
  • Goodlife Health Clubs
  • AMF Bowling
  • Kingpin Bowling
  • M9 Laser Skirmish
  • City Amusements
  • Galactic Circus
  • Playtime Entertainment
  • Hypoxi

Ardent is committed to protecting the privacy of its customers’ personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy sets out the standard of protection you can expect.

Our Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal information (including any sensitive information, such as health information). In particular it details how we collect, use, disclose, store and enable you to access your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies only to Ardent’s Australian businesses. Businesses owned and operated by the Ardent Leisure Group overseas (such as Main Event Entertainment in the United States of America) have their own privacy policies which comply with the privacy laws of their respective countries.

 

2. CONSENT

Our Privacy Policy applies to your personal information regardless of the way in which we collect it, for example, whether it is collected via one of our websites, when you visit one of our venues, when you contact one of our customer service departments or visit one of our social media sites.By submitting information to us and/or accessing and using our websites or social media platforms you consent to us using and disclosing your personal information in the ways described in this Privacy Policy.

 

3. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information includes any information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable regardless of whether the information is true or not. Ardent only collects personal information (and sensitive health information) which is necessary for, or related to, one or more of its functions or activities.The types of personal information we collect from you will depend upon the type of interaction that you have with us. Broadly speaking, the types of personal information that we collect may include:

  • your name, address, email address and telephone details;
  • age and date of birth;
  • credit card, bank account details and tax file numbers;
  • health information – if you intend to use one of our venues or services where your health status may be a consideration;
  • whether you are a member of one of our commercial partners with whom we organise discounts or other promotional arrangements for members and customers;
  • where applicable your licence, vehicle registration and insurance details;
  • your image, if you are photographed at one of our venues; and
  • if you apply for a job in one of our businesses, details about your education, employment history, membership of professional associations, referees and next of kin.

Where we collect sensitive information from you (such as health information or details of memberships of professional associations) we will only do so with your consent.

 

4. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect personal information from you in a number of ways, including:

  • when you send us an e-mail, “contact us” message or make any other form of written enquiry;
  • via mobile sites, applications, widgets and other mobile interactive features (collectively “Apps”), for example, when you provide feedback via a QR Code App;
  • via our official social media pages that we control, such as the official pages for our various businesses on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram;
  • when you visit or call one of our venues to ask about our services;
  • when you sign up to use our services, whether online or in person;
  • when you make a booking at one of our venues;
  • when you enter a promotion, competition, provide feedback or participate in a survey, market research or other promotional activities which we (or one of our agents) conduct;
  • when you purchase tickets to our venues, either from us or one of our resellers;
  • when you purchase photos of your visit to one of our venues;
  • when you sign up to receive our newsletters or marketing material;
  • if your photograph is taken at one of our venues; and
  • when you submit an application for employment with us.

Some of our venues have surveillance cameras which may capture your image on film. We may use this information in respect of the management and security of our venues and it may be provided to law enforcement and government bodies for these purposes.

We may also collect personal information from third parties, for example:

  • your friends via a refer a friend promotion;
  • our commercial partners with whom we organise discounts or other promotional arrangements for members and customers;
  • someone duly authorised to act on your behalf;
  • our share registry service provider;
  • debit and payment service providers who process transactions on behalf of our various businesses;
  • market research organisations we engage to conduct market research;
  • our official pages on social media platforms and from people with whom you are friends or otherwise connected on social media platforms; and
  • recruiters we have retained and from referees you have provided in support of a job application.

 

5. ACCESS BY CHILDREN

As we cannot distinguish the age of people accessing our websites, our Privacy Policy applies to all individuals. If a person under sixteen years of age has provided us with personal information without parental or guardian consent, those details may be removed by emailing us at privacy@ardentleisure.com.

 

6. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information may be used by us in a number of ways, including:

  • for the purpose requested;
  • to respond to your query or feedback;
  • to process your application for membership of one of our businesses or to use or purchase one of our products or services;
  • to process your order;
  • to promote and market all current and future Ardent businesses, venues, products and services and to inform you about the products and services of our commercial partners;
  • to process and consider your application for employment;
  • to assist with our internal business processes;
  • for market research purposes and to improve our product and service offering;
  • to administer contests, promotions and surveys;
  • for any other purposes that you would reasonably expect; and
  • to enable us to comply with our obligations under the law.

 

7. WHEN WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information in a variety of circumstances including to:

  • related entities within the Ardent Leisure Group;
  • contractors, agents and suppliers we engage to provide products and/or perform services for us, for example customer feedback analysts, digital marketing agencies, online shopping cart service providers, photo processing companies, payment processors and personal trainers;
  • commercial partners with whom we have agreed information sharing arrangements;
  • our share registry service provider for the purpose of managing our investors’ holdings;
  • our professional advisors, such as lawyers and accountants;
  • law enforcement bodies;
  • a purchaser of all or part of Ardent’s business; and
  • any other person for any other purposes that would be reasonably expected (including if required by law).

When third parties perform services on our behalf, we take reasonable steps to ensure the third party will protect your personal information in accordance with Australian privacy laws and in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy. Third parties are required to restrict their use of the personal information to the purpose for which it was provided. We have service providers in the United States of America and New Zealand, but the location of our service providers may change from time to time.

We do not sell your name or other personal information to third parties.